Volvo T36

The Volvo T36 is a tractor produced by Volvo. It is equipped with a 205 ci 3.4 L engine. The listed engine power is Diesel (listed): 41.9 hp / 31.2 kW. Transmission: 5 forward and 1 reverse. Operating weight: 5424 lbs 2460 kg.

Engine Power
Diesel (listed): 41.9 hp / 31.2 kW
Fuel & Capacities
17.2 gal 65.1 L
Transmission
5 forward and 1 reverse
Operating Weight
5424 lbs 2460 kg

Overview

Volvo T36 tractor photo
1953 - 1959 T30 SeriesRow-Crop tractor T30 Series Row-Crop tractor
Production
Manufacturer
Volvo
Row-Crop tractor
Total built
1632
The Volvo T36 was the same as the Bolinder Munktell BM36.
Variants
T35
standard
T36
row-crop
Volvo T36 Engine
Bolinder 3.4L 3-cyl diesel
Fuel tank
17.2 gal 65.1 L
Engine details ...
Volvo T36 Transmission
5-speed gear
Transmission details ...
Volvo T36 Power
Engine
41.9 hp 31.2 kW
PTO (claimed)
37.5 hp 28.0 kW
Mechanical
Two-wheel drive
Manual steering
Open operator station.
Power Take-off (PTO)
Rear PTO Type
540 (1.375)
Engine RPM
540@1500
Dimensions & Tires
Wheelbase
79.1 inches 200 cm
Weight
5424 lbs 2460 kg
Front tire
6.00x19
Rear tire
11x38
Full dimensions and tires ...
Electrical
Charging system
generator
Battery volts
12
References
T36 references literature
T35/36 published in 1957, by Volvo

Engine

Engine Detail — 205 ci / 3.4 L Diesel

Manufacturer
Bolinder 1053
Fuel Type
Diesel
Configuration
3-cylinder, liquid-cooled
Displacement
205 ci 3.4 L
Bore/Stroke
4.13x5.12 inches 105 x 130 mm
Power
41.9 hp 31.2 kW
Rated RPM
1800
Starter volts
12
Volvo T36 Engine
Volvo T36 engine image

Transmission

Transmission — 5 forward and 1 reverse gear

Type
gear
Gears
5 forward and 1 reverse
T36  gear speeds

Dimensions

Volvo T36 Tires
Ag front
6.00x19
Ag rear
11x38
Dimensions
Wheelbase
79.1 inches 200 cm
Length
124 inches 314 cm
Width
66.9 inches 169 cm
Height
85.8 inches 217 cm
Weight
5424 lbs 2460 kg
Clearance (front axle)
23 inches 58 cm
Clearance (drawbar)
20.7 inches 52 cm
Front tread
50.4 to 67.3 inches 128 to 170 cm
Rear tread
52.8 to 76.4 inches 134 to 194 cm

Photos

Volvo T36 tractor photo

Volvo T36 tractor photo

Recommended Implements & Sizing Guide

Engineering recommendations for Volvo T36 based on its 41.9 HP power envelope and ASAE agricultural standards.

Implement & OperationRecommended SizeWorkload RatingEngineering Notes
Moldboard PlowPrimary Tillage
2 to 3 Bottom (14-16")2 - 3 铧 (35-40 cm)Medium DutyStandard utility farm tillage.
Rotary Cutter / MowerMowing & Clearing
6 ft (72 in)1.8 mMedium DutyMedium pasture clearing; rear slip-clutch recommended.
Rotary TillerSeedbed Prep
66 to 72 in165 - 180 cmMedium DutyStandard utility tiller; slip clutch protection required.
Disc HarrowSecondary Tillage
7 to 8 ft Tandem Disc2.1 - 2.4 m 对开双排耙Medium DutyField leveling and clod breaking behind plows.
Hay BalerHay & Forage
Small Square Baler (14x18")小方捆打捆机 (36x46 cm)Medium DutyClassic 2-string baler for horse and small livestock hay.
Sizing & Soil Condition NoteActual implement sizing varies depending on local soil conditions (heavy clay vs sandy loam), field slope, and operating speed. Heavy tillage implements may require front ballast weights and wheel weights.

Fluids, Capacities & Working Autonomy

Standard fluid requirements, service intervals, and continuous runtime estimates for Volvo T36.

Estimated Continuous Field Runtime: 7.9 hrs

Approximately 7.9 hours of continuous field operation at ~75% rated power on a full tank (17.2 gal / 65.1 L).

Estimated 75% Load Fuel Burn~2.2 gal/hr (8.2 L/hr)

Engine Crankcase Oil

SAE 15W-40 (Heavy Duty Diesel)
Standard Spec: API CK-4 / CJ-4 Heavy Duty
Service Interval: 150 – 250 Hours

Transmission & Hydraulic System

UTTO (Universal Tractor Transmission Oil)
Standard Spec: ISO VG 46 / 68 (Wet Brake & Trans Compatible)
Service Interval: 600 – 1000 Hours

Engine Cooling System

50/50 Ethylene Glycol Pre-mix
Standard Spec: ASTM D6210 / Heavy-Duty OAT Antifreeze
Service Interval: 2 Years / 1500 Hours

Volvo T36 Specification Unit Converter

Convert power, fluid capacities, and operating weights between metric and imperial standards for Volvo T36.

Converted Equivalents:

Horsepower (HP)41.9 hp
Kilowatts (kW)31.2 kW
Metric Horsepower (PS / CV)42.5 PS

Direct Competitor Comparison

Compare Volvo T36 against same-era industry alternatives in the same horsepower class.

Current Model
Volvo

Volvo T36

Engine Power:Diesel (listed): 41.9 hp / 31.2 kW
★ Baseline Reference
FordMarket Competitor

Ford 541

Engine Power:37.8
Production Years:1958 - 1962
DeereMarket Competitor

Deere 4005

Engine Power:37.9
Production Years:2008 - 2014
KubotaMarket Competitor

Kubota KL38

Engine Power:37.9
Production Years:1999 - 2005
Massey FergusonMarket Competitor

Massey Ferguson 230

Engine Power:38
Production Years:1976 - 1983
  • Volvo T31

    Power:
    36
    Production years:
    1949 - 1957
  • Volvo T33

    Power:
    36
    Production years:
    1950 - 1957
  • Volvo T320

    Power:
    37
    Production years:
    1961 - 1964
  • Volvo T41

    Power:
    40
    Production years:
    1943 - 1946
  • Volvo T35

    Power:
    41.9
    Production years:
    1953 - 1958