John Deere 332

The John Deere 332 is a tractor produced by John Deere Lawn Tractors. It is equipped with a 658 cc 40.2 ci engine. The listed engine power is Diesel (listed): 16 hp / 11.9 kW. Transmission: Sundstrand Series 15 Model 90. Operating weight: 900 lbs 408 kg.

Engine Power
Diesel (listed): 16 hp / 11.9 kW
Fuel & Capacities
4.5 gal 17.0 L
Transmission
Sundstrand Series 15 Model 90
Operating Weight
900 lbs 408 kg

Overview

John Deere 332 tractor photo
1987 - 1992 300 SeriesGarden tractor 300 Series Garden tractor
Production
Manufacturer
John Deere
Garden tractor
Built in Horicon, Wisconsin, USA
The John Deere 332 has been referred to as the "diesel 318" due to the 332's similarity to the popular gasoline-powered model. The 332 used the same engine as the model 330 it replaced, but added several features including power steering, dual hydraulics, and individual left/right brakes.
Variants
318
air-cooled gas
322
liquid-cooled gas
332
diesel
John Deere 332 Engine
16HP Yanmar 658cc 3-cyl diesel
Engine details ...
John Deere 332 Transmission
hydrostatic
Transmission details ...
Mechanical
Two-wheel drive
Power steering
Differential mechanical brakes
Open operator station.
Capacity
Fuel
4.5 gal 17.0 L
Hydraulic system
1.25 gal 4.7 L
Hydraulics
Capacity
1.25 gal 4.7 L
Front valves
2
Tractor hitch
Rear Type
0 OptOptional
Control
directional control
Rear lift (at 24"/610mm)
640 lbs 290 kg
Power Take-off (PTO)
Rear PTO
independent OptOptional
Clutch
electric
Rear PTO Type
2000
Front PTO
independent
Clutch
electric
Front PTO Type
pulley
Dimensions & Tires
Wheelbase
46 inches 116 cm
Weight
900 lbs 408 kg
Front tire
16x6.50-8
Rear tire
23x10.5-12
Full dimensions and tires ...
Electrical
Ground
negative
Charging system
alternator
Charging amps
20
Battery CCA
342
Battery volts
12
Battery Group
U1
References
332 references literature
Lawn & Garden Tractors published in 1988, by John Deere
Lawn & Garden Tractors published in 1989, by John Deere
Lawn & Garden Equipment published in 1990, by John Deere
Lawn & Garden Tractors published in 1990, by John Deere
Lawn & Garden Tractors published in 1991, by John Deere
Grounds Care & Recreation Products Sales Manual published in 1989, by John Deere
332 manuals literature
Operator's Manual 332 (OM-M79602) published in 1988
Technical Manual 322, 330, 332 and 430 Lawn and Garden Tractors. (TM1591) published in 1995
Operator's Manual 38-Inch Mid-Mount Rotary Mower (200 and 300 Series) (OMM71721) published in 1986

Engine

Engine Detail — 658 cc / 40.2 ci Diesel

Manufacturer
Yanmar 3TN66UJ
Fuel Type
Diesel
Configuration
3-cylinder, liquid-cooled horizontal-shaft inline
Displacement
658 cc 40.2 ci
Bore/Stroke
2.60x2.62 inches 66 x 67 mm
Power
16 hp 11.9 kW
Fuel system
indirect injection
Air cleaner
dry
Compression
22.4:1
Idle RPM
1400-3425
Starter volts
12
Coolant capacity
3.0 qts 2.8 L
Oil capacity
3.1 qts 2.9 L
Oil change
200 h

Transmission

Transmission — Sundstrand Series 15 Model 90

Transmission
Sundstrand Series 15 Model 90
Type
shaft-driven hydrostatic
Gears
infinite forward and reverse
Oil capacity
6.5 qts 6.2 L
Oil type
Hy-Gard
Oil change
200 h
332 Series 15 Model 90 shaft-driven hydrostatic speeds
Hy-Gard

Dimensions

John Deere 332 Tires
Lawn/turf front
16x6.50-8
Lawn/turf rear
23x10.5-12
Dimensions
Wheelbase
46 inches 116 cm
Length
69.5 inches 176 cm
Width
43.3 inches 109 cm
Height
44.5 inches 113 cm
Front tread
32 inches 81 cm
Rear tread
30.5/32.8 inches 77/83 cm
John Deere 332 Weight
Shipping
900 lbs 408 kg
Max front axle
790 lbs 358 kg
Max rear axle
1200 lbs 544 kg

Attachments

Attachment overview
38" mid-mount mower deck
46" mid-mount mower deck
50" mid-mount mower deck
Snowblower
Blade
Two tillers were available for the 332, a 48-inch shaft drive and a 30-inch hydraulic tiller (optional extension to 42 inch). The shaft-drive tiller required the optional 2000 RPM rear PTO. The hydraulic tiller operated off a separate hydraulic pump that was belt-driven in place of the mower deck.

Photos

John Deere 332, right side.

John Deere 332, right side.

John Deere 332 with cab.

John Deere 332 with cab.

John Deere 332, left-front view.

John Deere 332, left-front view.

John Deere 332, front view.

John Deere 332, front view.

Recommended Implements & Sizing Guide

Engineering recommendations for John Deere Lawn Tractors John Deere 332 based on its 16 HP power envelope and ASAE agricultural standards.

Implement & OperationRecommended SizeWorkload RatingEngineering Notes
Moldboard PlowPrimary Tillage
1 to 2 Bottom (12")1 - 2 铧 (30 cm)Light DutyIdeal for garden plots and light sandy soil.
Rotary Cutter / MowerMowing & Clearing
4 ft (48 in)1.2 mLight DutyPasture clipping and light brush under 1" diameter.
Rotary TillerSeedbed Prep
42 to 48 in105 - 120 cmLight DutyCovers compact tractor tire width.
Sizing & Soil Condition NoteActual implement sizing varies depending on local soil conditions (heavy clay vs sandy loam), field slope, and operating speed. Heavy tillage implements may require front ballast weights and wheel weights.

Fluids, Capacities & Working Autonomy

Standard fluid requirements, service intervals, and continuous runtime estimates for John Deere Lawn Tractors John Deere 332.

Estimated Continuous Field Runtime: 5.4 hrs

Approximately 5.4 hours of continuous field operation at ~75% rated power on a full tank (4.5 gal / 17 L).

Estimated 75% Load Fuel Burn~0.8 gal/hr (3.1 L/hr)

Engine Crankcase Oil

SAE 15W-40 (Heavy Duty Diesel)
Standard Spec: API CK-4 / CJ-4 Heavy Duty
Service Interval: 150 – 250 Hours

Transmission & Hydraulic System

UTTO (Universal Tractor Transmission Oil)
Standard Spec: ISO VG 46 / 68 (Wet Brake & Trans Compatible)
Service Interval: 600 – 1000 Hours

Engine Cooling System

50/50 Ethylene Glycol Pre-mix
Standard Spec: ASTM D6210 / Heavy-Duty OAT Antifreeze
Service Interval: 2 Years / 1500 Hours

John Deere Lawn Tractors John Deere 332 Specification Unit Converter

Convert power, fluid capacities, and operating weights between metric and imperial standards for John Deere Lawn Tractors John Deere 332.

Converted Equivalents:

Horsepower (HP)16 hp
Kilowatts (kW)11.9 kW
Metric Horsepower (PS / CV)16.2 PS

Direct Competitor Comparison

Compare John Deere 332 against same-era industry alternatives in the same horsepower class.

Current Model
John Deere Lawn Tractors

John Deere 332

Engine Power:Diesel (listed): 16 hp / 11.9 kW
★ Baseline Reference
KubotaMarket Competitor

Kubota JB14

Engine Power:14.4
Production Years:2006 - 2008
DeereMarket Competitor

Deere LA

Engine Power:14.4
Production Years:1941 - 1946
FordMarket Competitor

Ford 1120

Engine Power:14.7
Production Years:1987 - 1993
New HollandMarket Competitor

New Holland 1120

Engine Power:14.7
Production Years:1987 - 1993